Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh

Flora Europaea Search Results

Click here for information on the format of the data in this page.

page 1 of 1 showing

Hits 1 to 7 of 7 matching Cerastium and alpin*

 

1

Cerastium alpinum L.
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Cerastium
Species: alpinum
Rank: species
Reference: Sp. Pl. ed. 1 438 (1753)
Name status: Accepted
Synonym(s):
  • Cerastium lanatum Lam.
  • Cerastium hekuravense Jáv.
  • Cerastium squalidum Ramond
  • Cerastium alpinum L. subsp. squalidum (Ramond) Hultén

Distribution: Al Au Br Bu Cz Fe Ga Ge He Hs Is It Ju No Po Rm Rs(N,B,W) Sb Su
Arctic and subarctic Europe, extending southwards to Britain and Estonia; most of the principal mountain ranges of Europe


2

Cerastium alpinum L. subsp. alpinum
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Cerastium
Species: alpinum
Rank: subsp.
Name status: Accepted


3

Cerastium alpinum L. subsp. glabratum (Hartm.) A$A.Löve & D.Löve
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Cerastium
Species: alpinum
Rank: subsp.
Reference: Acta Horti Gothob. 20: 141 (1956)
Name status: Synonym
Accepted name(s):
  • Cerastium glabratum Hartm.


4

Cerastium alpinum L. subsp. lanatum (Lam.) Asch. & Graebn.
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Cerastium
Species: alpinum
Rank: subsp.
Reference: Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 5(1): 619 (1917)
Name status: Accepted
Distribution: Al Au Br Bu Cz Fe Ga Ge Gr He Hs Is It Ju No Po Rm Rs(N,B,W) Sb Su


5

Cerastium alpinum L. subsp. squalidum (Ramond) Hultén
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Cerastium
Species: alpinum
Rank: subsp.
Name status: Synonym
Accepted name(s):
  • Cerastium alpinum L.


6

Cerastium alpinum L. var. lanatum (Lam.) Hegetschw.
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Cerastium
Species: alpinum
Rank: var.
Name status: Accepted
Synonym(s):
  • Cerastium lanatum Lam.

Throughout the range of the species


7

Cerastium fontanum x alpinum
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Cerastium
Species: fontanum x alpinum
Rank: species
Name status: Accepted



No more hits

New query | Return to the RBGE home page


Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Inverleith Row, Edinburgh, EH3 5LR, United Kingdom.
Tel. +44 (0)131 552 7171 ~ Fax +44 (0)131 552 0382